The glossary uses the following coding: INCI name of ingredient Natural Source of Ingredient Function of ingredient
Aesculus Hippocastanum Extract: Horse Chestnut Has anti-inflammatory properties for skin.
Allantoin: Comfrey A compound that occurs naturally in wheat sprouts, comfrey or sugar beets. It is an effective healing agent that helps to promote cellular renewal, and has a soothing and softening effect.
Aloe Barbadensis Gel: Aloe Vera One of the oldest medicinal plants known. It has remarkable healing properties because it draws and holds oxygen to the skin. For this reason it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available in cosmetics. It has a composition similar to human blood plasma, and because its pH is the same as the human skin it is extremely soothing and protective. It is also a natural astringent.
Alpha Lipoic Acid (ALA): Yeast Potent anti-oxidant which helps prevent & repair skin damage. Diminishes fine lines and may cause skin to appear more radiant.
Althea Officinalis Extract: Marshmallow Has been used for hundreds of years as a wound healer. Has a general calming effect on the skin.
Aphanizomenon Flos-Aquae: Blue Green Algae A nutrient rich substance, containing glycoproteins, vitamins, minerals, lipids and enzymes. Due to the algae’s nutritious soft cell wall, these nutrients are readily available to the body.
Arginine: Soy Protein An amino acid that supports normal skin function.
Aqua: Moor Water All Chorus products use the nutrient-rich Moor water as the main ingredient. Moor water is classified as Aqua, Heilmoor Clay (see below).
Arnica Montana Flower Extract: Arnica Has a wide variety of properties including anti-inflammatory, circulation stimulating, healing, antimicrobial, and anti-irritant. Promotes the removal of wastes from the skin and has a high vitamin E content that can help the skin regain elasticity, clarity and suppleness.
Ascophyllum Nodosum Extract: Kelp Rich in the same vital nutrients present in human blood plasma allowing to penetrate the skin thoroughly. Speeds elimination of toxins and is a natural cellular renewal agent. Helps to nourish and remineralize the skin.
Ascorbyl Palmitate / Ascorbic Acid: Vitamin C Highly effective water-soluble anti-oxidant. Helps to trigger the skin’s collagen production. Also helps to prevent breakdown of cells due to environmental exposure. Anti-inflammatory properties soothe damaged skin.
Avena Sativa Kernal Flour: Oat Colloidal Oatmeal is a highly soothing skin care agent.
Azulene: Chamomile An essential oil distilled from German chamomile. Has anti-inflammatory, healing, antispetic and antimicrobal properties. Only tiny amounts of this oil need to be used for effectiveness. Excellent for the treatment of dry, reddened or sensitive skin.
Boswellia Serrata (Olibanum) Extract: Boswellia Tree Otherwise known as Frankincense – skin conditioner and soothing agent.
Butyrospermum Parkii Butter: Shea Nut Obtained from the nuts of the karite nut tree. Revitalizes, softens & maintains skin moisture.
Calendula Officinalis Extract: Calendula Extract of marigold An emollient with anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing, antiseptic properties.
Calcium Silicate: Limestone Mineral that absorbs excess sebum from oily skin.
Camelia Sinensis Leaf Extract: Green Tea Rich in potent anti-oxidants called catechins; anti-inflammatory.
Cananga Odorata Oil: Ylang Ylang A natural antispetic. Used in aromatherapy as a sedative, antidepressant and aphrodisiac. Excellent for soothing and balancing inflamed or irritated skin.
Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride: Coconut Oil Barrier agent, emollient, and solvent derived from Coconut Oil – promotes penetration and leaves no visible traces of grease on skin.
Capsicum Annuum Extract: Red Pepper Used to stimulate circulation.
Centella Asiatica Extract: Gotu Kola Used for centuries in Asia to heal wounds and treat skin conditions – excellent as a scalp revitalizer as it stimulates blood flow.
Cera Alba: Beeswax Natural wax used as an emulsifier.
Cetearyl Alcohol: Coconut Oil A thickener and carrying agent for other ingredients. Derived from cocnut oil.
Cetearyl Glucoside: Coconut Oil / Sugar Emulsifier derived from glucose (sugar) and coconut oil.
Cetearyl Olivate: Olive Oil PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil
Cetrimonium Chloride: Palm Oil Anti-static hair conditioning agent derived from palm oil.
Cetyl Alcohol: Palm Oil An emollient and emulsifier derived from Palm Oil – has a low toxicity for the skin.
Cetyl Palmitate: Palm Oil Emollient derived from Palm Oil.
Cimicfuga Racemosa Extract: Black Cohosh Herbal alternative to hormone replacement therapy (HRT) for the alleviation of postmenopausal disorders
Cinnamomum Zeylanicum Leaf Oil: Cinnamon Excellent for promoting circulation; stimulating.
Citrus Aurantium Dulcis Oil: Orange Skin-conditioning agent and fragrance ingredient
Citrus Arantifolia Oil: Lime Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.
Citrus Grandis Oil: Grapefruit An active oil with anti-irritant and antiseptic properties. Believed to help balance the lymphatic system
Citrus Grandis Seed Extract: Grapefruit a citrus seed based anti-microbial that is used as a preservative in skin care products
Citrus Medica Limonum Oil: Lemon A natural astringent, antiseptic, and bactericide for the skin.
Citrus Nobilis Oil: Mandarin Soothing agent, astringent and skin conditioner.
Citrus Aurantium Oil: Petitgrain Widely used for therapeutic and toning effect. Soothing and stress-relieving essential oil.
Cocamidopropyl Betaine: Coconut Salt of Coconut fatty acid Used as antistatic, cleanser, thickener and foam booster.
Coco-Glucoside: Coconut / Sugar A surfactant derived from coconut oil and glucose. Produces a fine foam and is very mild & gentle on the skin.
Cocos Nuncifera Oil: Coconut Expressed from coconut kernels. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.
CoEnzyme Q10: Plant Source Boosts skin repair and regeneration and reduces free radical damage.
Cucumus Sativas Extract: Cucumber Soothing extract – reputedly used by Cleopatra to preserve her skin
Cyamopsis Tetragonoloba Gum: Guar An emulsifier, thickener, and stabilizer extracted from the seed of an annual leguminous plant.
Cymbopogon Citratus Oil: Lemongrass Purifying, refreshing and hydrating essential oil.
Dimethyl Sulfone (MSM): Algae Methyl Sulfonyl Methane – a natural source of organic sulphur with anti-inflammatory and analgesic properties.
Dioscorea Villosa Extract: Wild Yam Aids in the production of progesterone. Has been used to treat a variety of female poblems and can also lower blood cholesterol and blood pressure.
DMAE: Fish Hormone substance found in fish – proven to reduce fine lines & wrinkles
Emblica Officinalis Fruit Extract: Amla Skin whitening agent – also has anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, and anti-mutagenic properties.
Emulsifying Wax: Palm Oil Wax derived from Palm Oil that is suitable for blending with oils and water.
Equisitum Arvense Leaf Extract: Horsetail Refreshes, stimulates, tones, firms, anti-oxidant.
Eucalyptus Globulus Oil: Eucalyptus Antiseptic, disinfectant, and stimulates circulation; a powerful and versatile herbal remedy.
Eugenia Caryophyllus Extract: Clove Possesses broad anti-microbial properties against fungi and bacteria
Euphorbia Cerifera Wax: Candelilla Hard, brittle wax helps give body to formulations. It also protects the skin from moisture loss.
Ferula Assa Foetida Extract: Asafetida Resin obtained from the asafetida plant – has skin lightening and clarifying properties.
Fucus Vesiculosis Extract: Seaweed Effective antioxidant and has water-binding properties for skin.
Glycerin: Coconut Oil A humectant that draws water from the air and helps the skin retain moisture. Derved from vegetable oil.
Glyceryl Caprylate: Coconut Oil Derved from coconut oil. It has stabilizing properties and can be used for regulating viscosity and moisture.
Glyceryl Monostearate: Palm Oil Excellent emulsifier, softener, and pearling agent
Glyceryl Stearate: Palm Oil An emulsifying and dispersing agent derived from Palm Oil.
Glycolic Acid: Sugar Cane Contained in sugarcane juice and fruit, this acid is used for peeling – removal of the dead outer layers of the skin.
Harpagophytum Procumbens Extract: Devil’s Claw The anti-inflammatory and analgesic powers of Devil’s Claw have been widely reported. Also has a normalizing effect on the immune system.
Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil: Sunflower A commonly used carrier oil. It has soothing properties and is noncomedogenic. Has a high essential fatty acid content.
Heilmoor Clay: Moor This is the INCI standard name for the Moor peat.
Helichrysum Italicum Oil: Helichrysum Rich in flavinoids, this extract is soothing and anti-inflammatory.
Humulus Lupulus Extract: Hops Astringent known to be beneficial for restoring balance to hair.
Hydrastis Candensis Extract: Goldendseal Purifier, anti-inflammatory, and antiseptic.
Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil: Jojoba Commonly known as Jojoba beads – solidified jojoba oil used as an exfoliant.
Hydroxyethylcellulose: Xanthan Gum A thickening, stabilizing agent derived from xanthan gum.
Hydroxypropyl Starch Phosphate: StarchThickener and stablizer derived from potato starch.
Hypericum Perforatum Extract: St John’s Wort Contains glycosides, volatile oils, tannin, resins and pectin. Believed to have potent healing effect.
Ilex Aquifolium Extract: Holly Combined with Jojoba Oil to form ‘Holly’ Oil, an alternative to mineral oil for creating ‘slip’ in a product.
Juglans Regia Powder: Walnut Shell Used as an exfoliant for the body
Juniperus Virginiana (Wood) Oil: Cedar Antispetic, skin conditioner, deodorant and soothing agent.
Juniperus Communis Fruit Oil: Juniper Has anti-inflammatory properties for skin
Kaolin: Clay Natural claylike mineral (silicate of aluminum) that is used for its absorbent properties.
Lactic Acid: Sugar A form of Alpha Hydroxy Acid.
Lanolin Alcohol: Wool A natural water absorbing and holding substance derived from wool.
Lavandula Angustifolia Oil: Lavender The most versatile of essential oils – excellent for promoting healing and balancing the skin. It is an antiseptic, analgesic, antibiotic, antidepressant, bactericide, decongestant, and sedative. Helps to reduce scarring and stimulate growth of new cells.
Magnesium Ascorbate: Magnesium Magnesium exerts rapid and sustained relief of acute migraine pain
Matricaria Chamomilla Oil: Blue Chamomile Chamomile helps inhibit the release of histamine and the subsequent inflammatory response
Melaleuca Alternifolia Oil: Tea Tree Has antiseptic and antimicrobial properties and promotes healing. Particularly beneficial for treating problem skin.
Mentha Piperita Oil: Peppermint Contains menthol which has a cooling effect on the skin.
Mentha Viridis Oil: Spearmint Contains menthol which has a cooling effect on the skin.
Melissa Officinalis Oil: Lemon Balm Melissa essential oil has powerful anti-inflammatory, analgesic and sedative effects.
Menthol: Peppermint Peppermint derivative that creates a feeling of coolness to the skin and helps remove excessive oils from the hair and scalp.
Mimosa Tenuiflora Leaf Oil: Mimosa Used traditionally to treat wounds and burns – also used as fragrance.
Ocimum Basillicum Oil: Basil Has calming and toning properties.
Oenothera Biennis Oil: Evening Primrose A source of Vitamin E and gamma linoleic acid. Helps to regenerate skin cells.
Ormenis Multicaulis Extract: Chamomile Contains a high percentage of azulene (see above). In aromatherapy used to balance female energy and reproductive organs.
Palmitoyl Tripeptide-3: Palm Oil / Soy An amino peptide that helps to reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
Pelargonium Graveolends Oil: Geranium A natural antiseptic and astringent that promotes healing. Balances sebum production.
Persea Gratissima Oil: Avocado Rich in vitamins and minerals. An excellent skin conditioner and moisturizer that readily penetrates the skin.
Piper Nigrum Extract: Black Pepper Stimulates circulation, promotes good muscle tone, and has detoxifying and diuretic benefits.
Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil: Sweet Almond Moisturizer and emollient expressed from almonds.
Retinyl Palmitate: Vitamin A A potent anti-oxidant making it an effective ‘free-radical scavenger’. It is widely used for healing and as an anti-aging ingredient because of its ability to stimulate cell production.
Rosa Canina Fruit Oil: Rosehip A healing oil with antiseptic properties; also helps regulate oil gland secretion. Rich in vitamin C.
Rosemarinus Officinalis Extract: Rosemary Invigorating to the circulation, enhancing cellular regeneration. Contains anti-oxidant properties; promotes healing.
Salvia Officinalis Extract: Sage Healing and Soothing agent.
Silk Amino Acids: Silk A natural water-soluble source of acid derived from liquid silk; these acids help moisture penetrate the skin and hair (aid in absorption).
Simmondsia Chinensis Oil: Jojoba A thick, waxy oil that is strikingly simlar to human sebum and is able to effectively penetrate the skin. It is a natural cellular renewal agent as well as an excellent moisturizer.
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate: Vitamin C Highly stable form of Vitamin C.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate: Coconut Oil Derived from coconut – a mild detergent cleansing agent.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate: Soy Protein Preservative derived from Soy Protein.
Sodium Palmate: Palm Oil Surfactant used to make soap base
Sodium Palm Kernelate: Palm Oil Surfactant used to make soap base
Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate: Palm Oil / Sugar An emulsifier formed from stearic acid (plant-derived) and lactic acid.
Sorbitan Olivate: Olive Oil PEG-free, self-emulsifying system derived from olive oil
Squalane: Olive Oil A natural skin penetration enhancer that facilitates absorption of active ingredients.
Stearic Acid: Palm Oil One of the most common fatty acids, occurring in vegetable fats. Used as both an emulsifier and emollient.
Stearyl Alcohol: Palm Oil A mixture of solid alcohols derived from palm oil – used to create firmness in products.
Taurine: Amino Acid An essential amino acid that has protective effects against cellular damage
Tanacetum Parthenium Extract: Feverfew Inhibits the release of platelet metabolites that are potent mediatiors of inflammation and contribute to painful cerebrovascular spasm.
Theobroma Cacao Butter: Cocoa A solid fat from cocoa seeds which softens and lubricates the skin.
Tilia Cordata Oil: Linden Blossom An extract with soothing, sedative and hydrating properties. Excellent for irritated skin.
Thymus Vulgaris Extract: Thyme Antiseptic and toner
Tocopherol: Vitamin E Anti-oxidant Vitamin E
Tocopheryl Acetate: Vitamin E Natural cellular renewal ingredient and antioxidant. An excellent ingredient in moisturizers, masks and eye creams.
Triticum Vulgare Germ Oil: Wheat An emollient oil with anti-oxidant properties. Natural source of vitamins A, E and D.
Urtica Dioica Extract: Nettle Has anti-inflammatory properties and is known to be an excellent hair revitalizer.
Vitex Agnus Castus Extract: Chaste Berry Excellent for aiding in menstrual irregularities
Vitis Vinifera Extract: Grape Contains proanthocyanidins, which are considered to be very potent antioxidants, helpful for diminishing the sun’s damaging effects and lessening free-radical damage
Yeast Extract: Yeast Contains both hyaluronic acid and collagen – both vital skin enhancing substace.
Xanthan Gum: Xanthan Gum Natural Thickener
Zinc Oxide: Mineral Highly effective UVA and B reflecting agent
Zingiber Officinale Oil: Ginger Warming, inhibits prostoglandins and therfore reduces inflammation. Promotes circulation.